Faculty


Leadership Team

Headmaster

Steven Lewis

HM

Head of FS & KS1

Val Awad

G25

Deputy Head of FS & KS1

Angelique O’Brien

G26

Assistant Head of FS & KS1

Michelle Crowley

G26

Head of KS2

Claire Rowland

M7

Deputy Head of KS2

Mathew Gumpo

M8




Head of Secondary

Carol Pratt

T7

Deputy Head Secondary

Greg Edwards

T8




Early Years

FS1 Teacher

Jane Blanch

G4

FS1 Teacher

Sara Nassif

G5

FS1 Teacher

Lupe Pina

G6

FS1 Teacher

Sandra Halder

G8

FS1 Year Group Leader

Debbie Barham

G10

FS1 Teacher

Amaris Miller

G12

FS1 Teacher

Judith MacKenzie

G13

FS1 Teacher

Julia Robinson

G14

FS2 Teacher

Dalia Salama

G15

FS2 Teacher

Sally Halder

G16

FS2 Teacher

Marijke Linde

G17

FS2 Teacher

Catherine Eastman

G18

FS2 Teacher

Katherine Stevenson

G19

FS2 Year Group Leader

Jo Brough

G22

FS2 Teacher

Sylvia Roldan

G23

FS2 Teacher

Anusha Karaan

G24

Year 1 Teacher

Lisa Maher

Year 1 Teacher

Rebecca Taher

G29

Year 1 Teacher

Linda Everett

G30

Year 1 Teacher

Jane Macaulay

G31

Year 1 Teacher

Olena Chornozub

G32

Year 1 Teacher

Karen Abdel Megid

G34

Year 1 Teacher

Hannah Hamid

G35

Additional EY Teachers

Emma Farid (Y1)

& Lydia Gaber (FS) Term 1 only

Primary

Year 2A Year Group Leader

Vivienne Jackson

M49

Year 2C

Katya Sherafaldin

M51

Year 2D

Maureen Sayed

M50

Year 2E

Miriam Al Nagger

M48

Year 2F

Catherine Bradley

M46

Year 2G

Toya Are

M45

Year 2H

Marian Kush

M52

Year 3A Year Group Leader

April Noga

M39

Year 3B

Ally Rector

M45

Year 3C

Heba Al Adly

M46

Year 3D

Marit Slind

M48

Year 3E

Josephine Quigley

M38

Year 3F

Alex Webster

M35

Year 4A Year Group Leader

Shaun Stockden

M34

Year 4B

Eimaar Patton

M36

Year 4C

Fran Lynggaard Hansen

M38

Year 4E

Kerry Legg

M28

Year 4F

Kate Calmeille

M26

Year 5A Year Group Leader

Greg de Quidt

M23

Year 5B

Ian Macaulay

M29

Year 5C

Karin Sangster

M24

Year 5E

Sara Spivey

M27

Year 5F

Rene Knight

M30

Year 6A Year Group Leader

Yvonne Fisher

M21

Year 6B

Lorna Robertson

M19

Year 6C

Karen Moore

M17

Year 6D

Helen Osman

M12

Secondary

Mathematics HOD

Susan Ward

T44

Mathematics/ICT

David Calmeille

T48

Mathematics

Ian Care

T41

Mathematics

Stuart Reed

T45

Mathematics

Marjon Verhees

T47

English HOD

Jannine Gammond

T30

English

Craig Forshaw

T29

English


T33

English

Elizabeth Baron

T34

English/Psychology

Hugh MacCamley

Geography

Michael Dixon

T25

History

Frederik Van Der Linden

T27

History

Keith Legg

T28

Business/CAS Coordinator

Zenath Biscombe

T26

ICT

Bruce Mallord

T35

Business

Maha Sahraoui

ICT

T43

HOD Science/Chemistry

Brendan Miller

T3

IB Coordinator and Biology/Psychology

Tanya Nizam

T9

Biology/Junior Science

Heba Serry

T16

Biology/Science

Robin Greene

Physics/Junior Science

Mary LaRonde

M16

Physics/Junior Science

Chris Tournas

M18

Chemistry/Junior Science

Leanda Watkins

M1/4

D T

Jennifer Pearce

DT Room

Art & DT

T13

Art

Monique MacCamley

T12

Whole School Specialists

French (Primary)

Monica Adel

M2

French

T38

French

Monique Neary

T37

HOD Modern Languages

Susan Craig

T39

HOD PE

Thomas Bradshaw

PE/Gym

PE ASA coordinator

Chris Jackson

PE/Gym

PE

Mark Naylor

PE/Gym

PE

Cory Mills

PE/Gym

PE

Doug Lynch

PE/Gym

Foundation PE

Tanya Krisko

PE/Gym

Head of Student Support Services


M54

Head of Early Years Learning Support

Katie Gillen

M59

Early Years Learning Support

Lia Karamidou

M59

Primary Learner Support

Maysa El Latif

M56

Primary EAL

Barbara Knewstubb

M57

Primary EAL

Elizabeth Saunders

M58

Primary EAL


M58

Secondary Learner Support

Gerard Quigley

M55

Secondary EAL

Zena Youseph

M60

Counsellor

MB10

Counsellor

Sally Green

MB11

Music


T2

Music

Matthew Steele

T1

Secondary Librarian

John Hawthorne

Library

Primary Librarian

Helen Galvin

Library

Technology Integration Specialist

Nathan Still

Cover

Leila Doss

EY

Cover

Navein Kadry

EY

Additional Teacher

Katie Boyle

Primary

Cover

Nina Harvey

Primary

Cover

Michael Webster

Primary

Open Sitemap

Close Sitemap

Sitemap

Housed in an impressive campus in New Cairo, CES has established itself as one of Cairo’s leading schools, providing British based international education that delivers a tailored curriculum. An Esol Education school, CES is part of a network of exceptional international schools around the world in locations such as Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Cairo, Nicosia and Lebanon.

powered by finalsite